Executive & Committees

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES FACULTY ASSOCIATION

2022-2023 EXECUTIVE & COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Click on the picture to email the CORFA Representative 

 

CORFA EXECUTIVE


CORFA PositionFPSE Committee Faculty MemberTermStartEnd
PresidentPresidents’ CouncilPCJoan Kaun2May ‘16July ‘24
Vice President  Sheena Svitich2July ‘22July ‘24
Chief BargainerBargaining Co-Ordination CommitteeBCCKevin Boehmer2May ‘21May ‘23
Chief StewardContract Administration Review CommitteeCARCAndrea Hyde2May ‘21May ‘23
Member at Large (1)Butch Butalid2May ‘10May’23
Member at Large (2)Leslie Molnar2July’22July ‘24
Member at Large (3)Jody Mendenhall2July ‘22July ’24
 

STANDING COMMITTEES


Stewards (3 Reps)Leslie Molnar2May ‘21May ‘23
 Sharon Demaine2May ‘21May ‘23
 Becky Pelkonen2May ‘21May ‘23
 Vacant2  
 
Communications & Engagement (unlimited)Sheena Svitich, Kevin Boehmer, Sharon Demaine, Jenny Gutzman, Leanne Cailllier-Smith, John McDonaugh
 

Bargaining (5-7 Reps)                                                                          Chair

Kevin Boehmer2May ‘19May ‘23

President

Joan Kaun
 Larry MakiFor the duration of bargaining process.
 Caley Ehnes
 
Finance & Investment (3 Reps)Gary McPherson2July ‘22July ‘24
 Vacant2  
 

FPSE COMMITTEES


Professional & Scholarly Development PSDCJeff Quinn2May ‘21May ‘23
Women & Gender Equity WGECAmber Peterson2July ‘22July ‘24
Pension AdvisoryPACBen Hellewell4July ‘22July ‘26
Human Rights & International SolidarityHRISCSheena Svitich2May ‘21May ‘23
Non-Regular Faculty NRFCAllison Platt2May ‘21May ‘23
Workplace Health, Safety, & Environment WHSECTim Ross2May ‘18May ‘23
Education PolicyEPCSharon Demaine2May ‘19May ‘23
Disability Management RehabilitationDMRCSheldon Dwyer4May ‘21May ‘25
Decolonization, Reconciliation & IndigenizationDRISC  Patti Derbyshire2July ‘22July ‘24
Climate Action CASCSheena Svitich2May ‘21May ‘23

COTR (& OTHER) COMMITTEES


Occupational Health & Safety (2 Reps)OHSCTim Ross2May ‘18May ‘23 
 Tim Haine2July ‘22July ‘24 

Alternate

Trevor Beugeling2July ‘22July ‘24 
 
Awards (2 reps)John McDonaugh2May ‘21May ‘23 
 JoAnn Smith2May ‘21May ‘23 
 
Employee Family Assistance Program EFAPVacant2   
 Vacant2   
 
Disability Management & Rehabilitation Committee (2 reps)DMRCSheldon Dwyer4May ‘21May ‘25 
 Karin Fraser4July ‘22July ‘26 
 
Faculty Development (5 reps)Jeff Quinn (chair)2May ‘21May ‘23 
 Lisa Stemo2July ‘22July ‘24 
 Larry Maki2May ‘19May ‘23 
 Katie Burles2May ‘21May ‘23 
 Ben Hellewell2May ‘21May ‘23 
 
College Policy CommitteeJoan Kaun2May ‘16May ’24 
 
Sustainability CommitteeSheena Svitich2May ‘15May ‘23 
 John McDonaugh2May ‘21May ‘23 
 
Employment Equity, Diversity & InclusionBecky Pelkonen2May ‘21May ‘23 
 Ben Tippett2May ‘21May ‘23 
 
Wellness CommitteeJenny Gutzman2July ‘22July ‘24 
 Leanne Caillier-Smith2May ‘18July ‘24 
 Jan White2July ‘22July ‘24 
 Amber Kostuik2July ‘22July ‘24 

OTHER


East Kootenay Labour CouncilButch Butalid2Sep ‘11May ’23 
 Vacant    
 Vacant    
 
Board of Governors Faculty RepGreg McCallum3Sep ‘19Sep ‘22